Round 1 | AFL 2019 Premiership

Round 1 | AFL 2019 PremiershipRound 1 | AFL 2019 Premiership

The AFL has announced the fixture for the 2019 AFL season.

Traditional rivals Carlton take on Richmond in the opening game of the year.

ROUND ONE

Thursday, March 21
Carlton v Richmond, MCG, 7.20pm

Friday, March 22
Collingwood v Geelong, MCG, 7.50pm

Saturday, March 23
Melbourne v Port Adelaide, MCG, 1.45pm
Adelaide v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval, 4.35pm
Western Bulldogs v Sydney, Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm
Brisbane Lions v West Coast, Gabba, 8.20pm

Sunday, March 24
St Kilda v Gold Coast , Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm
GWS v Essendon, Sydney Showground Stadium, 3.20pm
Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 6.20pm

CARLTON and Richmond could unveil big-name recruits Mitch McGovern and Tom Lynch on the first night of the 2019 AFL opening round, with those clubs again kicking off the new season.

They met in a Thursday night blockbuster at the MCG in 10 of the past 11 years in round one, including being the season opener in the last four and drawing an average crowd of 80,622.

The same venue and timeslot is locked in for the two teams on March 21, 2019.

The 2018 clash drew 90,151 fans as the Tigers unfurled their premiership flag, only to concede the first five goals then rally to win 17.19 (121) to 15.5 (95).

AFL general manager of clubs and broadcasting Travis Auld told AFL.com.au the Blues were never going to be stripped of the fixture privilege despite their struggles in recent seasons.

But Auld hinted Carlton would make fewer appearances in the marquee Friday night timeslot.

"This particular slot stands alone," Auld said.

"It's averaged an 80,000 crowd for the last (four) years and last year's crowd was over 90,000 and a really good game – a high-scoring game – and rated really well in broadcast.

"We understand there was some feedback last year about Carlton, particularly Friday nights, and that will be addressed through the fixture.

"But certainly this game is a big game regardless of how the two teams are expected to perform and both have got some new, exciting players coming in."

Other highlights include new Bomber Dylan Shiel facing his old side Greater Western Sydney at Spotless Stadium on the Sunday afternoon, and Collingwood and Geelong facing off at the MCG on the Friday night.

Western Bulldogs and Sydney, the 2016 Grand Final combatants, will play the first AFL match for premiership points since the Marvel Stadium rename in one of the two Saturday night games.

West Coast starts its premiership defence on the road against Brisbane at the Gabba in the other Saturday night contest.

Elsewhere, Melbourne and Port Adelaide will play each other in round one for the first time in six years at the MCG on the Saturday afternoon, while the Crows host Hawthorn at Adelaide Oval the same day.

St Kilda takes on Gold Coast in the early Sunday game as they both try to kickstart improved campaigns.

North Melbourne travels for the second straight season to meet Fremantle at Optus Stadium in the final match of the round.

Source: afl.com.au

AFL 2019 Premiership


ROUND 1

Thursday, March 21

Carlton v Richmond, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday, March 22

Collingwood v Geelong, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, March 23

Melbourne v Port Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, Gabba (8.20pm)

Sunday, March 24

St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

GWS Giants v Essendon, Spotless Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (6.20pm)

ROUND 2

Thursday, March 28

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday, March 29

Sydney Swans v Adelaide Crows, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, March 30

Essendon v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval (5.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, March 31

North Melbourne v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, MCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 3

Thursday, April 4

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday, April 5

Melbourne v Essendon, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 6

Carlton v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Richmond, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba (7.25pm)

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday, April 7

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (2.20pm)

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 4

Thursday, April 11

Sydney Swans v Melbourne, SCG (7.20pm)

Friday, April 12

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 13

Geelong Cats v GWS Giants, GMHBA Stadium (1.45pm)

Essendon v Brisbane Lions, MCG (2.10pm)

Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, April 14

Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, Metricon Stadium (2.40pm)

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

ROUND 5

Thursday, April 18

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood, Gabba (7.35pm)

Friday, April 19 (Good Friday)

North Melbourne v Essendon, Marvel Stadium (4.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Saturday, April 20

GWS Giants v Fremantle, UNSW Canberra Oval (1.45pm)

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG (4.35pm)

Richmond v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, April 21

Western Bulldogs v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

Monday, April 22 (Easter Monday)

Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 6

Wednesday, April 24

Richmond v Melbourne, MCG (7.35pm)

Thursday, April 25 (Anzac Day)

Essendon v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Friday, April 26

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 27

Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium (1.45pm)

St Kilda v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, SCG (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, April 28

Hawthorn v Carlton, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (3.20pm)

Geelong Cats v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 7

Friday, May 3

Collingwood v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 4

Melbourne v Hawthorn, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v St Kilda, UNSW Canberra Oval (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Sydney Swans, Gabba (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Gold Coast Suns, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, May 5

Carlton v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Essendon, MCG (3.20pm)

Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 8

Friday, May 10

Sydney Swans v Essendon, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 11

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, Mars Stadium — Ballarat (1.45pm)

Carlton v Collingwood, MCG (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide Crows, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, May 12

North Melbourne v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Richmond, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 9

Friday, May 17

West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 8.10pm

Saturday May 18

Collingwood v St Kilda, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, Gabba (2.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

Essendon v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)***

North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (7.25pm)

Sunday May 19

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (1.10pm)***

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

GWS Giants v Carlton, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.40pm)

*** games could switch depending on venue of A-League grand final

ROUND 10

Friday, May 24

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 25

Hawthorn v Port Adelaide, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (1.45pm)

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Richmond v Essendon, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday, May 26

Melbourne v GWS Giants, MCG (1.10pm)

St Kilda v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Brisbane Lions, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 11

Friday, May 31

North Melbourne v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday June 1

Collingwood v Fremantle, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, Sydney Showground Stadium (1.45pm)

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Hawthorn, Gabba (7.25pm)

Melbourne v Adelaide, TIO Stadium — Darwin (7.40pm)

Sunday, 2 June

St Kilda v Port Adelaide, Jiangwan Stadium — Shanghai (2.40pm)

Essendon v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 12

Friday, June 7

Richmond v Geelong Cats, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 8

Carlton v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 9

Sydney Swans v West Coast Eagles, SCG (3.20pm)

Monday, June 10 (Queen’s Birthday)

Collingwood v Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

Byes: Essendon, Fremantle, Hawthorn, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 13

Thursday, June 13

Adelaide Crows v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday, June 14

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 15

Gold Coast Suns v St Kilda, Riverway Stadium — Townsville (1.45pm)

Fremantle v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, June 16

North Melbourne v GWS Giants, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (3.20pm)

Byes: Brisbane Lions, Collingwood, Geelong Cats, Melbourne, Sydney Swans, West Coast Eagles

ROUND 14

Thursday, June 20

West Coast Eagles v Essendon, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Friday, June 21

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 22

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG (1.45pm)

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 23

Western Bulldogs v Collingwood, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

B yes: Adelaide Crows, Carlton, Gold Coast SUNS, GWS GIANTS, North Melbourne, Richmond

ROUND 15

Thursday, June 27

Essendon v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (7.20pm)

Friday, June 28

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, GMHBA Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 29

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, MCG (1.45pm)

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG (4.35pm)

Collingwood v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 30

St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Melbourne, Gabba (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Carlton, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 16

Friday, July 5

Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 6

Essendon v Sydney Swans, MCG (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Richmond, Metricon Stadium (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, July 7

Carlton v Melbourne, MCG (1.10pm)

North Melbourne v St Kilda, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (3.20pm)

GWS Giants v Brisbane Lions, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 17

Friday, July 12

West Coast Eagles v Collingwood, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Saturday, July 13

Sydney Swans v Carlton, SCG (1.45pm)

Hawthorn v Fremantle, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (2.10pm)

Essendon v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide Crows, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Geelong Cats v St Kilda, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, July 14

Richmond v GWS Giants, MCG (1.10pm)

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 18

Friday, July 19

Adelaide Crows v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 20

Richmond v Port Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

Carlton v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (2.10pm)

GWS Giants v Collingwood, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, Gabba (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Sydney Swans, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, July 21

Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, MCG (1.10pm)

Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, TIO Traeger Park — Alice Springs (3.20pm)

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 19

Friday, July 26

Collingwood v Richmond, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 27

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (1.45pm)

Carlton v Adelaide Crows, MCG (2.10pm)

West Coast Eagles v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

St Kilda v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday July 28

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Sydney Swans v Geelong Cats, SCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Essendon, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 20

Friday, August 2

North Melbourne v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 3

Essendon v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, Sydney Showground Stadium (2.10pm)

Fremantle v Geelong Cats, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG (7.25pm)

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, August 4

Collingwood v Gold Coast Suns, MCG (1.10pm)

Carlton v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, Gabba (4.40pm)

ROUND 21

Friday, August 9

GWS Giants v Hawthorn, UNSW Canberra Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 10

Melbourne v Collingwood, MCG (1.45pm)

Port Adelaide v Sydney Swans, Adelaide Oval (2.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, Gabba (4.35pm)

Essendon v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, August 11

St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Richmond v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows, Optus Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 22

Friday, August 16

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 17

Carlton v St Kilda, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats, Gabba (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Collingwood, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Essendon, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, August 18

Richmond v West Coast Eagles, MCG (1.10pm)

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Sydney Showground Stadium (3.20pm)

Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 23 (DATES AND TIMES TBC)

Friday, August 23 — Sunday, August 25

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, MCG

West Coast Eagles v Hawthorn, Optus Stadium

North Melbourne v Melbourne, Blundstone Arena — Hobart

Gold Coast Suns v GWS Giants, Metricon Stadium

Port Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval

Geelong Cats v Carlton, GMHBA Stadium

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide, Mars Stadium — Ballarat

Sydney Swans v St Kilda, SCG

* all times EST

2019 FINALS SCHEDULE

Finals week 1: September 5-8 (qualification and elimination finals)

Finals week 2: September 13-14 (semi-finals)

Finals week 3: September 20-21 (preliminary finals)

Grand Final: Saturday, September 28, MCG




AFL Teams


Melbourne Adelaide
Melbourne Brisbane Lions
Melbourne Carlton
Melbourne Collingwood
Melbourne Essendon
Melbourne Fremantle
Melbourne Geelong
Melbourne Gold Coast Suns
Melbourne GWS Giants
Melbourne Hawthorn
Melbourne Melbourne
Melbourne North Melbourne
Melbourne Port Adelaide
Melbourne Richmond
Melbourne St Kilda
Melbourne Sydney Swans
Melbourne West Coast Eagles
Melbourne Western Bulldogs

Grounds


Melbourne ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Melbourne Adelaide Oval
Melbourne Blundstone Arena, Hobart
Melbourne Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns
Melbourne GMHBA Stadium | Geelong | Matches
Melbourne Manuka Oval | Canberra
Melbourne Mars Stadium | Ballarat
Melbourne Marvel Stadium | Melbourne
Melbourne Melbourne Cricket Ground
Melbourne Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast
Melbourne Optus Stadium, Perth
Melbourne Spotless Stadium, Sydney - Sydney Showground Stadium
Melbourne Sydney Cricket Ground
Melbourne The Gabba, Brisbane
Melbourne TIO Traeger Park
Melbourne University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston UTAS
Melbourne UNSW Canberra Oval

Coverage


Television

Melbourne Seven Network
Melbourne Foxtel
Melbourne Channel 9 (Footy Show)
Melbourne Marngrook Footy Show

Online

Telstra | Catch all the action of the Toyota AFL Premiership Season, with live video, full match replays, live player positions and radio, weekly team announcements, live stats and scores, AFL news and access to the official AFL TV channel.

AFL Live App

AFL on Telstra TV

Radio* & Print

Triple M, 3AW, Crocmedia, ABC, 1116 SEN, 6PR, FIVEaa, K-Rock, NIRS, Talking Lifestyle

*Internet Radio: Game calls only AFL Live App (above).

Quick AFL Links


Melbourne AFL Fixture - afl.com.au

Melbourne AFL Ladder - afl.com.au

Melbourne AFL Fantasy Football - afl.com.au

Melbourne AFL News - afl.com.au

Melbourne www.afl.com.au

Melbourne Australian Rules Football

Melbourne AFL Football Home - Clubs, Games & Info

Melbourne AFL Grand Final Week

Melbourne Grand Final | A.F.L.

Melbourne Sport in Melbourne

Games




When & Where


Date/s: Thursday 21st March 2019  -  Sunday 24th March 2019



AFL

Web Links

Round 1 | AFL 2019 Premiership

www.afl.com.au

www.facebook.com/AFL

Australian Football League | A.F.L.

AFL Footy @ Channel Seven


Disclaimer: Advertising details can change at any time. Check with the advertiser before making plans, buying tickets or proceeding.



Advertising: Update Page | Upgrade Page


Trending HOT


View Event: Things to see, hear & do this weekend
Things to see, hear & do this weekend
Weekends are precious. Two days to do what we please. All day Saturday and Sunday to chill, fill and party to our hearts content. No city does it better than ..

View Event: Mad March Melbourne 2019
Mad March Melbourne 2019
If there was any dispute as to Australia's leading events city, one only has to look at Melbourne in March to see how many first-class, world events are on. Melbourne ..

Stay Tuned Melbourne


A free weekly wrap of upcoming events | More..

* Confirmation required