Geoffery McComas Theatre

The Geoffrey McComas Theatre is located within the James Forbes Academy for the Performing Arts at Scotch College, Melbourne.

Scotch College was founded in 1851 and is one of Australia's oldest continuing schools. The Drama Department of Scvotch College is housed in the James Forbes Academy, a modern, purpose-built drama teaching facility.

Productions are staged there in the magnificent Geoffrey McComas Theatre, a 434 seat auditorium with proscenium and thrust stage, fly tower, orchestra pit, control rooms and stores. Central to our philosophy and practice is the principal that all productions should be exclusively acted and crewed by current students.
The Theatre is start of the art in terms of its production facilities and its spectator comfort.

Also known as: Ian Roach Hall, James Forbes Academy.

Concerts are in the Ian Roach Hall, Scotch College in the James Forbes Academy, Morrison Street Hawthorn



❊ Address & Contact ❊


Geoffery McComas Theatre⊜ 1 Morrison St, Hawthorn | Map
1 Morrison St,Hawthorn

❊ Web Links ❊


Geoffery McComas Theatre 

www.scotch.vic.edu.au


❊ Also See... ❊


Scotch College Melbourne








Trending HOT


View Event: Things to see, hear & do this weekend
Things to see, hear & do this weekend
Make the most of your weekend in Melbourne with these fabulous events. No city does it better than Melbourne, so get out and discover the very best shows, festivals, ..





Update Page Request