Gig Guide - Wot's LIVE | May 2018

Gig Guide - Wot's LIVE | May 2018

Wot's LIVE is an acoustic music gig guide from Global Village, PBS FM.

The Global Village - Wot's on

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.

Check out these live gigs in and round Melbourne.



The Global Village - Wot's on


Last updated: Thursday 3 May, 2018: 10.20 am

-
THURSDAY 3 May, 2018:

7.30 pm: Creative Music Ensemble (Adam Simmons) + Afro Lankan Drumming System (Ray Pereira and Kanchana Karunaratna): The Calling: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966

7.30 pm: John Flanagan Trio + Lucy Wise: Double album launch: Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Los Cajones: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 4 May, 2018:

7.30 pm: Creative Music Ensemble (Adam Simmons) + Afro Lankan Drumming System (Ray Pereira and Kanchana Karunaratna): The Calling: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966

8.00 pm: Sonidos Flamencos: Eltham Boite, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham

8.30 pm: Santa Taranta: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Lucy Wise: House concert: St Andrews

-
SATURDAY 5 May, 2018:

1.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band + Blak Roots, P-UniQue, GADDA and Saeed Abdullah’s East African Ensemble: Emerge in the West: Main Stage, Nicholson Street, Footscray

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Vic Old-time Jam Session: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick: free

5.00 pm: Sapthaswara School of Carnatic Music: Pradarshini: Kel Watson Theatre, Mahoneys Road, East Burwood

5.30 pm: Shayan Band: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.00 pm: Hasta La Cumbia: Fiesta Cinco de Mayo: Centro Argentino de Victoria, 3/42-46 Vella Drive, Sunshine West: 0407 418 735

7.30 pm: Garden Quartet and Mick Trembath: Carlton Church of All Nations, 180 Palmerston Street, Carlton: 9417 1983

7.30 pm: Creative Music Ensemble (Adam Simmons) + Afro Lankan Drumming System (Ray Pereira and Kanchana Karunaratna): The Calling: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966

8.30 pm: Hat Fitz and Clara: Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

Lucy Wise: Selby Community House, Selby

-
SUNDAY 6 May, 2018:

2.30 pm: Elliott Folvig & Elissa Goodrich: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

5.00 pm: Archie Roach with Tiddas: Dancing with My Spirit: Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: www.artscentremelbourne.com.au or 1300 182 183

5.00 pm: Creative Music Ensemble (Adam Simmons) + Afro Lankan Drumming System (Ray Pereira and Kanchana Karunaratna): The Calling: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966

5.00 pm: The 'Johnny Can't Dance' Cajun Band: The Catfish Bar, Gertrude Street, Fitzroy: free

7.45 pm: Maggie Duncan and 'Step It Out Mary!': Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East - 0422 932 532

-
TUESDAY 8 May, 2018:

7.30 pm: Zhang Hong-Yan + Plucked-String Orchestra of China Central Conservatory of Music: Tales of the Silk Road: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, , Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 9 May, 2018:

6.00 pm: Zourouna: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: World Music Open Mic: Compass Pizza, 319 Lygon Street, East Brunswick

Illias Chatziemanouil and Con Kalamaras: Yiamas, 317 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 6329

Lucy Wise: House concert: West Geelong

-
THURSDAY 10 May, 2018:

8.00 pm: Oscar Jiménez and Suns of Mercury: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Lucy Wise: Camperdown Courthouse, Camperdown

-
FRIDAY 11 May, 2018:

8.00 pm: Noriko Tadano and George Kamikawa + Anne Norman: Boite Box Hill, 470 Station Street, Box Hill

8.00 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: Curly Flat Winery, 263 Collivers Road, Lancefield: 5429 1956

Lucy Wise: Martian's Café, Deans Marsh

-
SATURDAY 12 May, 2018:

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Vic Old-time Jam Session: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick: free

7.00 pm: Pegah Varamini: Soghati by Senik: Kel Watson Theatre, Forest Hill Secondary College, 178-180 Mahoneys Road, Forest Hill

7.30 pm: Gypsy Fire (Matthew Fagan and Romana Geermans): Concerts in the Chapel: St Paul's Lutheran Church, 54 Poplar Avenue, Shepparton: 0438 881 985

Lucy Wise: Under the Sun, Strathbogie

-
SUNDAY 13 May, 2018:

12.00 noon: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: Curly Flat Winery, 263 Collivers Road, Lancefield: 5429 1956

8.30 pm: Appalachian Heaven Stringband: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Lucy Wise: Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine

-
TUESDAY 15 May, 2018:

Lucy Wise: Yackandandah Courthouse, Yackandandah

-
WEDNESDAY 16 May, 2018:

Illias Chatziemanouil and Con Kalamaras: Yiamas, 317 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 6329

-
THURSDAY 17 May, 2018:

7:30 pm: Lisa Ono: La Vie En Rose: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: Skylark Lounge, 351 Glenfern Road, Upwey : http://www.theskylarkroom.com/upcoming-gigs/micconway

12.00 am: Akoma Beat: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 18 May, 2018:

7.30 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan + Jan 'Yarn' Wositzky: The Guildford Family Hotel, Music Room, Cnr Midland Hwy and Fryers Street, Guildford: 0438 881 985

8.30 pm: The Seduceaphones: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SATURDAY 19 May, 2018:

4:00 pm: Susan Bamford Caleo (voice), Rob Stephens (accordion), Caitlin French (violin), Elissa Goodrich (vibes): Oblique Strategies: Some Velvet Morning, 123 Queens Parade, Clifton Hill

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Vic Old-time Jam Session: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick: free

4:30 pm: Bowlines: Fairfield Uniting Church, 85 Gillies Street, Fairfield

7:30 pm: Vinod Prasanna and Bobby Singh: Bishop's Parlour, Abbotsford Covent, 1 St Helier Street, Abbotsford: 9417 1963

7.30 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: Art Gallery of Ballarat, 40 Lydiard St North, Ballarat

8.00 pm: La Pegatina (Catalunya): Max Watts, 125 Swanston Street, Melbourne

-
SUNDAY 20 May, 2018:

2.00 pm: Djalu Gurruwiwi: film: WESTWIND: DJALU'S LEGACY: Burrinja Cultural Centre, 351 Glenfern Road, Upwey - film showing plus Q&A with Producer Kate Pappas & NITV Host Leila Gurruwiwi: 9754 8723 or https://www.facebook.com/events/175534833166802/

3.00 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: Sandy Point Community Centre, Church Parade, Sandy Point

3.15 pm: Wassawumba + more: Buddha's Day and Multicultural Festival: Federation Square, Flinders Street, Melbourne

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East - 0422 932 532

-
WEDNESDAY 23 May, 2018:

8.00 pm: Eilen Jewell: Thornbury Theatre, High Street, Thornbury

John Flanagan Trio: Ararat Live, Ararat

The Paul McKenna Band (Scotland): Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

Illias Chatziemanouil and Con Kalamaras: Yiamas, 317 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 6329

-
THURSDAY 24 May, 2018:

8.00 pm: Eilen Jewell: Caravan Club, Oakleigh

8.00 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan + Gypsy Fire: Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 25 May, 2018:

7.30 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan: St Andrews Community Centre, 35 Caledonia Street, St Andrews: 0438 881 985

Eilen Jewell: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

-
SATURDAY 26 May, 2018:

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Vic Old-time Jam Session: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick: free

7.00 pm: Melbourne Georgian Choir + The Lost Clog + Alilo + Gorani + Tsinskaro + more: Georgian Supra: Georgian Independence 100 Years: Lithuanian Club, 44 Errol Street, North Melbourne: 9417 1963

8.30 pm: Mic Conway + Matthew Fagan + Gypsy Fire: Torquay Bowls Club, 47 The Esplanade, Torquay

Eilen Jewell: Meeniyan Town Hall

John Flanagan Trio: Beechworth Town Hall, Beechworth

-
SUNDAY 27 May, 2018:

3.00 pm: Matthew Fagan with Nicholas Young: El Vito - CD launch: St John's Flinders, 23 King Street, Flinders: 0438 881 985

5.30 pm: Dr Hernández + Dan Witton and friends + Saca La Mois: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
TUESDAY 29 May, 2018:

8.00 pm: Vardos: Drunken Poet, 65 Peel Street, North Melbourne

8.00 pm: Mary Coughlan (Ireland): 
The JazzLab, 27 Leslie Street, Brunswick

7.00 pm: Bianca Gannon and Elliott Hughes with Josh Holt,Sophie Covey-Crump and Jenny Barnes: That Which Resonates, That Which Decays: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966

-
WEDNESDAY 30 May, 2018:

John Flanagan Trio: Yinnar Hotel, Yinnar

Lucy Wise: Karbeethong Lodge, Mallacoota

Illias Chatziemanouil and Con Kalamaras: Yiamas, 317 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 6329

-
THURSDAY 31 May, 2018:

Lucy Wise: Briagolong Hotel, Briagolong

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.


Contact Us


When & Where


Dates:  - 


Web Links

Gig Guide - Wot's LIVE | May 2018

www.pbsfm.org.au

PBS | 106.7 FM

Disclaimer: Advertising details can change at any time. Check with the advertiser (contact information above) before making plans, booking or proceeding.

Viagogo: is NOT an official Australian ticket reseller.


Trending HOT..






Advertising


Page Editor Upgrade Advertising

UPDATE this page