Wot's LIVE Gig Guide | February

Wot's LIVE Gig Guide | February

Wot's LIVE is an acoustic music gig guide from Global Village, PBS FM.

The Global Village - Wot's on

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.

Check out these live gigs in and round Melbourne.



The Global Village - Wot's on


Last updated: Wednesday 31 January, 2018: 11.05 am

THURSDAY 1 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Moses Sumney: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 2 February, 2018:

8.00 pm: Santa Taranta + The Rustica Project + guests: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick - album launch

9.00 pm: Quarter Street: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SATURDAY 3 February, 2018:

4.00 pm: Vardos + Constantina Bush, This Way North, The Fondue Set and more: Kelly Park, Synnot Street, Werribee - FREE

8.00 pm: Ria Soemardjo + Ron Reeves + Pin Rada: New and old music: Siteworks, 33 Saxon Street, Brunswick: https://www.trybooking.com/TWHI

8.30 pm: Ungus Ungus Ungus + Hello Tut Tut: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

9.30 pm: Galata Express + Adriana: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 4 February, 2018:

7.45 pm: The Barnstringers: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East - 0422 932 532

8.00 pm: Opa! Bato + Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
MONDAY 5 February, 2018:

7.30 pm: Brassica: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

10.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
TUESDAY 6 February, 2018:

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glen Huntly Road, Elsternwick: 9530 0849

7.30 pm: Klub MUK: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 7 February, 2018:

5.30 pm: Phil Carroll’s Honky Stomp: Bistro, Caulfield RSL, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

-
THURSDAY 8 February, 2018:

8.00 pm: Los Cajones: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Berri Tzarrak (Basque): Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
FRIDAY 9 February, 2018:

7.30 pm: The Necks: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

9.30 pm: The Reefers: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
SATURDAY 10 February, 2018:

2:00 pm: Bianca Gannon + Sa'id Muhammed and Luqmanul Chakim (Indonesia): The Sound of Shadows: Entrée: Aeso Studio, 83 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy: rosiehcook.com/making-connections

3:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

5.30 pm: Shayan Band: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

6:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Babaganoush: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 11 February, 2018:

4.00 pm: Trio Agogo: Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Road, Brunswick

7:00 pm: Bianca Gannon + Palmer Keen with Rosie Cook (Bundengan from Wonosobo, Central Java), Ethnomusicologist Mitchell Mollison (Talo from Lampung, Sumatra) and visiting Bundengan musicians from Wonosobo Central Java: Listening Party: Aural Archipelago: Gamelan DanAnda HQ, 443-447 St Georges Road, Thornbury: http://www.auralarchipelago.com/auralarchipelago/bundengan

8.00 pm: Faith i Branco + Transylvanian Gypsy Kings: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

8.00 pm: Opa! Bato + Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.30 pm: New Flamenco Project: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
MONDAY 12 February, 2018:

8.00 pm: Faith i Branco: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

10.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
WEDNESDAY 14 February, 2018:

5.30 pm: Phil Carroll’s Honky Stomp: Bistro, Caulfield RSL, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

7:30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: Stratford Courthouse Theatre, 66 Princes, Highway, Stratford

8.00 pm: The Taxithi Project: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 15 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: House concert, Bendigo

8.00 pm: Elian and Elena Tango Duo: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Anthony Schulz and Nick Tsiavos: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 16 February, 2018:

7:00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: A Tale of Love and Death: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7:00 pm: Tromboranga: Trak Live Lounge Bar, 445 Toorak Road, Toorak: www.tromborangadownunder.com

-
SATURDAY 17 February, 2018:

6:00 pm: Anja & Zlatna: Balkan Jewels: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7:00 pm: La Busca: Basement, Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.30 pm: The Twoks: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 18 February, 2018:

4.00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: CERES: Joe's Market Garden, 34 Edna Grove, Coburg

8.00 pm: Opa! Bato + Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.30 pm: Vardos with Balázs Horváth: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
MONDAY 19 February, 2018:

10.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
WEDNESDAY 21 February, 2018:

5.30 pm: Phil Carroll’s Honky Stomp: Bistro, Caulfield RSL, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespčrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Luke Plumb and The Circuit: Turn & ReTurn: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick - album launch

-
THURSDAY 22 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespčrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías y Romanescas: The Golden Age Of The Viol: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 24 February, 2018:

6.30 pm: Vardos: Széki Táncház: Bocskai Centre, 123 St Georges Road, North Fitzroy

8.00 pm: Sol é Alma: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

8.30 pm: Santa Taranta: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 25 February, 2018:

4.00 pm: Bowlines: Some Velvet Morning, 123 Queens Parade, Clifton Hill: 0422 830 470

8.00 pm: Opa! Bato + Opa! Seko: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
MONDAY 26 February, 2018:

10.00 pm: Balkan Jam: Farouk's Olive, 711 High Street, Thornbury

-
WEDNESDAY 28 February, 2018:

5.30 pm: Phil Carroll’s Honky Stomp: Bistro, Caulfield RSL, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

6.30 pm: Saray Iluminado: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.

 Click here to send a message to the advertiser




422  LOVE IT


When & Where


Dates:  - 


Wot's LIVE Gig Guide | February Link opens in new browser window

www.pbsfm.org.au Link opens in new browser window

PBS | 106.7 FM

Disclaimer: Advertising details can change at any time. Check with the advertiser (contact information above) before making planbs, booking or proceeding.


Reader Interest


View Event: Virtual Reality Immersion | Experiences
Virtual Reality Immersion | Experiences
Feel the wind in your face 50 stories above the ground a rush of adrenaline as you race to set the fastest lap time defend your castle from invaders and dodge bullets | Read On..





UPDATEPage Editor

Mobile Friendly Page





Facebook Twitter Google+ YouTube Instagram


Featured
Insomnia Race - Car Based Night Time Puzzle City Game
View Insomnia Race - Car Based Night Time Puzzle City Game
INSOMNIA RACE - CAR BASED NIGHT TIME PUZZLE CITY GAME Insomnia Race is a night time car based | Read On..


Virtual Reality Immersion | Experiences
View Virtual Reality Immersion | Experiences
Feel the wind in your face 50 stories above the ground a rush of adrenaline as you race to set the | Read On..


Melbourne Latin Festival 2018
View Melbourne Latin Festival 2018
The annual Melbourne Latin Festival is bringing the world’s best dancers to town to celebrate its | Read On..


Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
View Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
Witness Impossible Occurrences, one of Melbourne's most exclusive attractions. Award winning | Read On..


Check Out
Melbourne Street Art Locations
View Melbourne Street Art Locations
Melbourne has become the world street art capital for its unique art displayed on outdoor locations throughout the city and | Read On..

Melbourne Outdoor Cinema Guide
View Melbourne Outdoor Cinema Guide
What better way to spend an evening than watching classic movies under the stars in one of Melbourne's outdoor cinema's. Now a Melbourne | Read On..

Mel's Pick
Things to see, hear & do this weekend
View Things to see, hear & do this weekend
Here is your ticket to 'THE" best of Melbourne this weekend. Things to see, hear and do this | Read On..

Greek Tavern Night | Saturday Nights
View Greek Tavern Night | Saturday Nights
Melbourne's best traditional GREEK night with live music, entertainment, dancing and Mediterranean | Read On..

Trending