Wot's LIVE | Melbourne

Wot's LIVE | Melbourne

Wot's LIVE is an acoustic music gig guide from Global Village, PBS FM.

Check out these live gigs in and round Melbourne.



The Global Village - Wot's on



NOVEMBER 2014


SATURDAY 1 November, 2014:

1.00 pm: Scrimshaw Four: The Village Festival: Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

7.00 pm: Diana May Clark and Doug de Vries with Panorama Brasil: Paris Cat Jazz Club, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Jenny M Thomas and The System + The Lonely String Quartet: Victorian Heartbreak: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

9.00 pm: Sin Frontera Band: Santa Ana Tapas Bar, 138-140 Acland Street, St Kilda

9.00 pm: Ungus Ungus Ungus: The Village Festival: Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

10.00 pm: Rose Turtle Ertler and Black Orchids: The Village Festival: Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 2 November, 2014:

12.00 noon: Vardos: Arts Centre Market: 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

2.15 pm: Melbourne Balinese Gamelan Orchestra: The Village Festival: Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

4.00 pm: The Whoopee Project: The Village Festival: Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

8.00 pm: Tek Tek Ensemble: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Celtic Legends: Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston

-
MONDAY 3 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: The 'Johnny Can't Dance' Cajun Band: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick

10.00 pm: The Woohoo Revue: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

Celtic Legends: West Gippsland Performing Arts Centre, Warragul

-
TUESDAY 4 November, 2014:

Celtic Legends: ESSO BHP Billiton Entertainment Centre, Sale

-
WEDNESDAY 5 November, 2014:

Celtic Legends: Her Majesty Memorial Theatre, Ballarat

-
THURSDAY 6 November, 2014:

6.00 pm: David Jones + Evri Evripidou: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

Celtic Legends: Her Majesty Memorial Theatre, Ballarat

-
FRIDAY 6 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: Celtic Legends: Costa Hall, Performing Art Center, Geelong

-
SATURDAY 8 November, 2014:

10.00 am: Vardos: Watsonia Motorshow: Corner Watsonia Road and Morwell Avenue, Watsonia - free

2.30 pm: Celtic Legends: Costa Hall, Performing Art Center, Geelong

5.00 pm: Bruce Watson and Tracey Roberts: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.30 pm: Celtic Legends: Costa Hall, Performing Art Center, Geelong

8.00 pm: Salvation Jane: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.00 pm: The Wikimen: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.15 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: Qdos Arts & Sculpture Park, Allenvale Road, Lorne

9.30 pm: Miss Colombia: Minitheque: Bar Open, 317 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 9 November, 2014:

10.00 am: Kundalila + Rosario de Marco + Noriko Tadano + Byron and the Gypsy Cats + Niholani Polynesian Entertainment + Burundian Drumming Group + Dani Sib + Vinod Prasanna: Emerald Hill Festival Street Party: Bank and Perrins Streets, South Melbourne - free

12.00 noon: Anja & Zlatna: Oj, Vesela, Veselice!: Congregation of Mark the Evangelist , 4 Elm Street , North Melbourne

2.00 pm: Bøudicá: Beav's, 77-79 Little Malop Street, Geelong

3.00 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: St Johns Anglican Church, 23 King Street, Flinders, Mornington Peninsula: 0438 881 985

8.00 pm: Alma Mater: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Celtic Legends: The Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool

-
THURSDAY 13 November, 2014:

Ash Grunwald + Digging Roots (Canada) + The Bart Willoughby Band: AWME: Hi-Fi Bar, Swanston Street, Melbourne

Ms Murphy + Estère (NZ) + Bongeziwe Mabandla (South Africa) + Louis Baker (NZ): AWME: Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne

Frank Yamma + Radical Son: Sooki Lounge, Belgrave

We Two Thieves: Beav's Bar, Geelong

-
FRIDAY 14 November, 2014:

start: Special Consensus + The Company + The Flying Emus + Appalachian Heaven + Chris Henry and The Hardcore Grass + Bluegrass Parkway + The Davidson Brothers + The Flying Engine String Band + more: Mountaingrass Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival, Harrietville: www.mountaingrass.com.au

5.30 pm: Bombay Royale: Great Hall, Ground level, NGV International, 180 St Kilda Road, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Ruth Roshan and Tango Noir: Paris Cat Jazz Club, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Chris Le Bon: CD launch: Boite Box Hill, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 3550

8.00 pm: Alma Mater + Reflejos: Wesley Anne, 250 High Street, Northcote

Nahko & Medicine For The People (USA) + Declan Kelly: Diesel ‘n’ Dub +Batucada Sound Machine (NZ) + Bullhorn: AWME: Hi-Fi Bar, Swanston Street, Melbourne

Frank Yamma + Radical Son: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

We Two Thieves: Healesville Festival, Healesville

-
SATURDAY 15 November, 2014:

12.00 noon: African Drumming + Thilaka Kulathunga + Dudi Shaul: Queen Victoria Market - free

7.30 pm: Con Kalamaras: Rebetiko album launch: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Sarah Mandie and Jamie Leigh Basic: Unfurling: Songs of beauty, botany and transformation: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

10.00 pm: Tek Tek Ensemble: The Post Office Hotel, Sydney Road, Coburg: www.thepostofficehotel.com.au

Hiatus Kaiyote + Myele Manzanza (NZ) + Hailey Cramer + Rita Satch: AWME: Hi-Fi Bar, Swanston Street, Melbourne

Frank Yamma + Radical Son + Tha Feelstyle (Samoa): AWME: Shebeen, 36 Manchester Lane, Melbourne

BONJAH + Pierce Brothers + Timberwolf + Kim Wempe (Canada): AWME: Ding Dong Lounge, 18 Market Lane, Melbourne

We Two Thieves: Healesville Festival, Healesville

-
SUNDAY 16 November, 2014:

11.00 am: Scottish Gaelic Choir + Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club + Taliska + Fiona Ross & Band + Matthew Robertson and David South + Icon Trio: Scottish Fling Festival: Immigration Museum, 400 Flinders Street, Melbourne

1.00 pm: TinaGee + The Movement + The Burundian Youth Dancers + T-Bone + Fipe + Culture Queens, Rap3021, Hip Hop Girls, Young Ezy, Special Crew, Young Bwizzi and Young G-Storm, Fredrick Kpakpo, and Zero Degrees: Emerge Festival in Brimbank: Errington Community Centre, Princess Street, St Albans

2.00 pm: Santa Taranta (Italy/Aus) + Yoyo Tuki (Easter Island) + Oh Pep! + Glenn Skuthorpe + Leah Flanagan: AWME: Lounge, 243 Swanston Street, Melbourne

2.00 pm: Wondrous Merry + The Geelong Handbell Ringers: Holy Trinity Church, Merrawarp Road, Barrabool

3.00 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: Trinity Uniting Church, 15 Black Street, Brighton: 0438 881 985

6.00 pm: Alma Mater: Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Road, Brunswick

Melbourne Ska Orchestra + Bustamento + The Ska Vendors + Mighty Duke & The Lords: AWME: Hi-Fi Bar, Swanston Street, Melbourne

We Two Thieves: Northcote Social Club, 301 High Street, Northcote

-
MONDAY 17 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: Tripataka (Adrian Sherriff, Jonathan Dimond, Adam King) + Nick Tsiavos & Anthony Schulz + Nick Tsiavos, Anthony Schulz & Deborah Kayser: La Mama Musica, 205 Faraday Street, Carlton

-
TUESDAY 18 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: Breabach + Ross & Jarlath: The Spotted Mallard, Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 21 November, 2014:

5.30 pm: Cumbia Cosmonauts: Great Hall, Ground level, NGV International, 180 St Kilda Road, Melbourne

7.00 pm: Michael Johnson & Time Traveller: Wind through the String: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

-
SATURDAY 22 November, 2014:

8.00 pm: Meyhane: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.30 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 23 November, 2014:

12.00 noon: Vardos: Fintona Food and Wine Festival: 79 Balwyn Road, Balwyn

2.30 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: St Aidens Anglican Church, Apollo Bay: 0438 881 985

-
MONDAY 24 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: Adnaan Baraky: CD launch: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9662 9966 - free

-
WEDNESDAY 26 November, 2014:

7.00 pm: Dr L Subramaniam + Ambi Subramaniam + Ashwini Bhide Deshpande: Spirit of India: Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

7.30 pm: Andy White: How Things Are CD launch: Toff in Town, Level 2, Curtin House, 252 Swanston Street, Melbourne: www.thetoffintown.com

-
THURSDAY 27 November, 2014:

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: Burrinja Blackbox Theatre, 351 Glenfern Road, Upwey: 9754 8723

-
FRIDAY 28 November, 2014:

7.15 pm: Vinod Prasanna: An Evening in Varanasi/India Photography Exhibition and Bansuri Flute Concert: Capitan Fracassa Cafe, 115 Carlisle Street, Balaclava: 0413 455 870

8.00 pm: Alwan + Miss B Contrary: Boite Eltham, 903 Main Road, Eltham (Library Place): 9417 1983

8.00 pm: Ultrafox: Surrey Music Café, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9262 6555

-
SATURDAY 29 November, 2014:

12.00 noon: Sounds of the Bengal Renaissance: The music of Raja Sourindro Mohun Tagore: Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria, Entry 3, La Trobe Street, Melbourne

5.00 pm: Alma Mater: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

6.00 pm: Sounds of the Bengal Renaissance: The music of Raja Sourindro Mohun Tagore: Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria, Entry 3, La Trobe Street, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Matthew Fagan: Virtuoso: Christ Church, 27 Ford Street, Beechworth: 0438 881 985

8.30 pm: Vardos: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Mick Flannery and John Spillane: The Thornbury Theatre, 859 High Street, Thornbury

-
SUNDAY 30 November, 2014:

6.00 pm: Diana May Clark: The Other Side of the Girl: Ding Dong Lounge, 18 Market Lane, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Contradance: Uniting Church Hall, 251 High Street, Northcote: 0422 932 532

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.

 Click here to send a message to the advertiser


From:  To 



Web Links

Melbourne Link Wot's LIVE | Melbourne Link opens in new browser window

Opens in New Window www.pbsfm.org.au Link opens in new browser window



Also See...


Book Online PBS | 106.7 FM



Did You Like This Page?    Click here to LIKE this page..    22  LOVE IT



Disclaimer: Dates and details can change at any time. Please check with the advertiser before attending via the links and contact details above.




Concerts | Music


UPDATE

About This Page > Edit Content | Mobile Site | Category | Melbourne

What's On Nov 2014 >
 Click on a date | Opens new page..
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30


Featured
Birregurra Vintage Train & Barbecue Express
View Birregurra Vintage Train & Barbecue Express
Vintage Rail Train to Birregurra for Pre-Christmas Barbeque Express On Sunday 30 November 2014, Vintage Rail Travel invites you to enjoy a Pre-Christmas heritage train journey to the ...

World Record performance of Handel's MESSIAH
View World Record performance of Handel's MESSIAH
THE STARS COME OUT FOR THE RMP’S WORLD RECORD BREAKING MESSIAH! Take Australia’s favourite bass-baritone, add a sensational young tenor and international star soprano and contralto, mix with over ...

Seance with Dylan Thomas
View Seance with Dylan Thomas
Seance with Dylan Thomas is a play featuring the memories, stories and works of the great Welsh poet Dylan Thomas. In honour of Dylan Thomas' Centennial, The Australian Character actor Richard ...

Speed Dating Night | Amourlife
View Speed Dating Night | Amourlife
Amourlife is bringing Speed Dating to Plan B Lounge, with 2 Events over 2 Night’s. Join us for our Speed Dating Events on: Tuesday the 9th of December for singles aged between 20-30, and Wednesday ...

Spanish Guitar Virtuoso | One Night Only Dec 10
View Spanish Guitar Virtuoso | One Night Only Dec 10
Andrew Blanch is developing a reputation as one of the country's leading young classical guitarists. He is a regular performer as a soloist and in chamber settings and has performed at ...

New Year's Eve | H2oh Docklands
View New Year's Eve | H2oh Docklands
HARBOURSIDE IS BACK!! NYE h2oh! 2014 - HARBOURSIDE EXTRAVAGANZA..... DOCKLANDS Newquay. H2oh! steps up a Level - literally!!!: with a NEW WATERFRONT LOCATION….Waterfront Venues - Level 1 ...

Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
View Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
WITNESS IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES, ONE OF MELBOURNE’S MOST EXCLUSIVE ATTRACTIONS. Award winning magician Luke Hocking intrigues and amazes with astounding displays of magic, illusion and mind ...

Check Out
Melbourne Escape Rooms Guide
View Melbourne Escape Rooms Guide
There is no escaping Escape Rooms. Well, it would be a "great escape" if you did given there are over 10 escape rooms operating in Melbourne. Escape Rooms | More..

Grow a MO for Charity | Movember
View Grow a MO for Charity | Movember
Movember is an annual, month-long celebration of the moustache, highlighting men’s health issues, specifically prostate cancer and depression in men. Mo | More..

What's Hot

Our Pick
Made In Melbourne | Film Festival 2014
View Made In Melbourne | Film Festival 2014
The Made in Melbourne Film Festival is an exclusive showcase for Melbourne filmmakers and films that are 'Made in Melbourne'. MIM celebrates the desire, drive, and diversity of our local film ...

Melburnian of the Year | Professor Sharon Lewin
View Melburnian of the Year | Professor Sharon Lewin
Lord Mayor Robert Doyle named leading infectious disease expert Professor Sharon Lewin as the 2014 Melburnian of the Year at the annual Melbourne Awards gala ceremony at Town Hall. Every year, The ...


What's On Newsletter
Receive our free weekly newsletter every Tuesday and stay up to date with what's on in Melbourne. More..
Email Address

Read This Week's Newsletter
This Week's Newsletter covers everything happening in Melbourne.
--> View Newsletter Here