Wot's LIVE | Melbourne

Wot's LIVE | Melbourne

Wot's LIVE is an acoustic and folk music gig guide for Melbourne.
Sourced from Global Village, PBS FM.

Check out these live music performances and gigs in and round Melbourne.



The Global Village - Wot's on



SEPTEMBER 2014


MONDAY 1 September, 2014:

7.30 pm: The 'Johnny Can't Dance' Cajun Band: Victoria Hotel, 380 Victoria Street, Brunswick

-
TUESDAY 2 September, 2014:

6.30 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

7.15 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glenhuntly Road, Elsternwick: 9530 0849

7.30 pm: Klub MUK: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote - free

-
WEDNESDAY 3 September, 2014:

1.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183 - special school performance

7.00 pm: Reyharp and ade ishs: Ruby's Music Room, 132 Little Lonsdale Street, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Alex and Nilusha: Tales to Tell: CD launch: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 8818

8.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

8.30 pm: Eric McGrath + Kavisha Mazzella + Bruce Watson: Wednesday Night Acoustic Session, Clifton Hill Hotel, 89 Queens Parade, Clifton HIll

-
THURSDAY 4 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: Riot Trio: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Reyharp and ade ishs: The Maven, Burwood Music Centre, Burwood East

8.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

-
FRIDAY 5 September, 2014:

6.30 pm: Adam Simmons + Alessandra Garosi: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

7.00 pm: Panorama do Brasil with Diana Clark and Doug de Vries: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Ben Joad Trio + African Intelligence: Luxor Bar, 124 Lygon Street, East Brunswick

8.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

8.30 pm: Madre Monte + Oz Locos: Evelyn Hotel, 351 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

8.30 pm: Reflejos: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick

9.00 pm: Tángalo: Sidewalktango, 327 Swan Street, Richmond

-
SATURDAY 6 September, 2014:

2.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

6.00 pm: David Jones: The Light Trio: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

7.00 pm: Tángalo: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Martin Pearson, Janette Geri, Folktrain, Red Cat + The Stray Hens: Maldon Folk Festival Showcase Concert: The Tramstop Bar, 447 Mt Alexander Road, Ascot Vale: 0404 069 019

8.00 pm: Fiddle Orchestra + Josh Gordon and Sean Kenan with Graeme Newell: Fancy Yourself Fiddling: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.00 pm: Bangarra Dance Theatre: Patyegarang: Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

8.30 pm: Carolina Cordeiro with Leni Philippe-Janon: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.30 pm: Joe Oppenheimer + Alek: Babushka Bar, 59 Humffray Street North, Ballarat

-
SUNDAY 7 September, 2014:

10.00 am: Vinod Prasanna + Afroz Koya: Introductory Workshop on Indian Music: Kindred Studios, 212a Whitehall Street, Yarraville

2.00 pm: Boite Schools Chorus: Limpopo: Wendouree CPA, 1220 Howitt Street, Wendouree

3.00 pm: States of Play: Dusk to Dawn: Forgotten songs of flight: Kew Courthouse, 188 High Street, Kew: statesofplay@gmail.com

-
WEDNESDAY 10 September, 2014:

7.30 pm: Martin Feng: A Secret Life Story on Four Strings: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank: 9699 3333

8.00 pm: Harry Manx: Melbourne Folk Club: Bella Union, Trades Hall, corner Victoria and Lygon Streets, Carlton

-
THURSDAY 11 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: Black Orchid Stringband (West Papua) + Joe Geia + Melbourne Ukulele Kollective + Rose Turtle Ertler + Helen Begley + Ukulele Ladies + Cathouse + more: TAFANDUHI : Ukuleles for West Papua: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Harry Manx: Sooki Lounge, Belgrave: 9754 7567

-
FRIDAY 12 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: Rose Paez Band: Boite Box Hill, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 3550

8.00 pm: Harry Manx: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 8818

8.30 pm: Reflejos: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SATURDAY 13 September, 2014:

1.00 pm: Harry Manx: Harmony Row, Pipers Creek, Pastoria East

5.00 pm: Black Orchid Stringband (West Papua) + Ballarat Ukulele Kollective + Mick Trembath + Rose Turtle Ertler + Amie Brűlée: TAFANDUHI : Ukuleles for West Papua: B1, Ballarat Art Space, Camp Street, Ballarat

7.00 pm: Sagopa Kajmer + Kolera: Ballroom, 859 Thornbury Theatre, High Street, Thornbury: 0488 843 474 or 9484 9831

7.30 pm: Alturas: Paris Cat Jazz Club, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Saray Illuminado + Omar Pervaiz: Sevdah-Sephardic-Sufi Connection: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.30 pm: Tek Tek Ensemble: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico: The HIFI, 125 Swanston Street, Melbourne

-
SUNDAY 14 September, 2014:

11.30 am: Mexican Festival: Federation Square, Flinders Street, Melbourne

3.00 pm: Harry Manx: Caravan Music, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

4.00 pm: Etienne & the Sankayi: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

5.00 pm: Rowena Wise: Retreat Hotel, Sydney Road, Brunswick

6.00 pm: Black Orchid String Band (West Papua) + Carl Pannuzzo + The Chick Peas + Gooses Bridle + Gabe + Tony Allan + Merrin Torpy + Pete Gavin (Bendigo) + more: TAFANDUHI : Ukuleles for West Papua: Lot 19, Langslow Street, Castlemaine

-
MONDAY 15 September, 2014:

6.30 pm: Lucy Wise + Ari and Mia (USA): House concert, Coburg: lwisemusic@gmail.com or 0439 105 736

-
THURSDAY 18 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: Harry Manx: Way Out West Roots Music Club, Williamstown RSL, 126 Ferguson Street, Williamstown

8.30 pm: Frank Yamma + Casey Driessen: Flying Saucer Club, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick: 9528 3600

-
FRIDAY 19 September, 2014:

7.30 pm: Sangeet Mishra and Glen Kniebeiss: Sound of Benares: Kindred Studios, 212a Whitehall Street, Yarraville: 0407 367 443

-
SATURDAY 20 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: Glen Kniebeiss and Sangeet Mishra: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

Ousmane Sonko: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 21 September, 2014:

3.30 pm: Miriam Liebermann + Melbourne Djembe: CD launch: Flying Saucer Club, 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick: 9528 3600

6.00 pm: Music of Brazil: Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
THURSDAY 25 September, 2014:

Grace Barbé: The Afro Sound of the Seychelles: Riverlinks, Shepparton

-
FRIDAY 26 September, 2014:

8.00 pm: The Tea Set: Boite Eltham, 903 Main Road, Eltham (Library Place): 9417 1983

8.00 pm: Jeremy Woolhouse's Silverbeat: Surrey Music Café, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9262 6555

Colleena Shakti: La Danse Orientale: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick: 9380 8818

Grace Barbé: The Afro Sound of the Seychelles: Kingston Arts Centre, 985 Nepean Highway, Moorabbin

-
SATURDAY 27 September, 2014:

7.30 pm: Grace Barbé: The Afro Sound of the Seychelles: The Substation, 1 Market Street, Newport

8.00 pm: The Iyer Brothers: Boite WMC, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

-
SUNDAY 28 September, 2014:

6.00 pm: Malachi Doyle: Town Hall Hotel, 33 Errol Street, North Melbourne - free

7.30 pm: Contradance: Uniting Church Hall, 251 High Street, Northcote: 0422 932 532

Useful or not?


I would be very interested to know how useful this Gig Guide is to you: is the effort to maintain it worthwhile? E-mail me (below) and let me know if you use it regularly or occasionally.

 Click here to send a message to the advertiser


From:  To 



Web Links

Melbourne Link Wot's LIVE | Melbourne Link opens in new browser window

Opens in New Window www.pbsfm.org.au Link opens in new browser window



Also See...


Book Online PBS | 106.7 FM



Did You Like This Page?    Click here to LIKE this page..    22  LOVE IT



Disclaimer: Dates and information can change at any time. Please check with the advertiser before attending via the links and contact details above.




Concerts | Music


UPDATE

About This Page > Edit Content | Mobile Site | Category | Melbourne

What's On Sep 2014 >
 View events by clicking on a date..
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30


Featured
Grand Final Day at Melbourne Public
View Grand Final Day at Melbourne Public
Melbourne Public Bar & Restaurant located on the Yarra’s edge set in and around the lovingly restored heritage cargo sheds that is Melbourne’s newest dining and drinking secret, South Wharf. With ...

Australian Running Convention
View Australian Running Convention
1 Day Only 9.30am - 4pm Saturday 6th September 2014 @ The Park, Albert Park Whether you're brand new to running or you're a seasoned ultra-marathoner, a track runner or a wild and muddy trail ...

Pseudo Echo
View Pseudo Echo
Pseudo Echo - Live at Melbourne Public​​ November 2nd 2014 Tickets $25, Dinner packages available After a recent successful Pledge Music crowd funding campaign, Pseudo Echo have ...

Thirsty Merc Acoustic Session
View Thirsty Merc Acoustic Session
THIRSTY MERC are one of Australia’s finest live acts. Such a claim is rarely upheld but even the most hardened media agree: Thirsty Merc’s live shows demonstrate some of the best musicianship ...

Aybeez Joinery
View Aybeez Joinery
The focus of Aybeez Joinery is to manufacture quality timber windows and doors. We use quality Timber, being Western Red Cedar, as this particular type of timber provides an excellent finished ...

Pandora’s Dolls
View Pandora’s Dolls
Pandora’s Dolls Showing at the 2014 Fringe Festival THE FRINGE HUB - MAIN THEATRE LITHUANIAN CLUB SHOW RUNS FROM THE- 30TH OF SEPTEMBER UNTIL THE 4TH OF OCTOBER 2014 Theater goers will ...

See Peppa Pig at Walk With Me
View See Peppa Pig at Walk With Me
Scope is being joined by special guest Peppa Pig at Dick Smith Walk With Me! Now in its fifth year, Walk With Me is a national 2km or 4km walk that raises awareness that 1 in 4 Australians are ...

Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
View Melbourne's Exclusive Magic Show
Extended to 3rd October 2014 | WITNESS IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES, ONE OF MELBOURNE’S MOST EXCLUSIVE ATTRACTIONS. Award winning magician Luke Hocking intrigues and amazes with astounding displays of ...

Check Out
Bubble Soccer | Coburg
View Bubble Soccer | Coburg
Come and play in Australia's only custom built Bubble Soccer centre with padded walls and goal posts for your safety. Bucks Parties, Hen's Parties, | More..

David Bowie Is
View David Bowie Is
Melbourne Winter Masterpieces David Bowie is 16 July - 1 November 2015 THE SPECTACULAR MULTI-MEDIA EXHIBITION EXPERIENCE ACMI presents David | More..

What's Hot

Our Pick
Crown Cuba
View Crown Cuba
Experience all the colours of Cuba at Crown with competitions, FREE Salsa Nights, Cuban Cocktails, Food Specials plus a whole lot more! Every Crown Signature Club member wins at Crown with over ...

Father's Day 2014 Guide | Melbourne
View Father's Day 2014 Guide | Melbourne
Sunday 7th September 2014 | Father’s Day is all about reminding Dad why you love him so much… a chance to say thanks for everything he’s done for you! Show Dad how much you care on this one ...


What's On Newsletter
Receive our free weekly newsletter every Tuesday and stay up to date with what's on in Melbourne. More..
Email Address

Read This Week's Newsletter
This Week's Newsletter covers everything happening in Melbourne.
--> View Newsletter Here